Privacy Policy

Connete Pty Ltd. (Australian Business Number (ABN) 84621361662) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy very seriously and are keen to ensure that you do not receive any unwelcome messages or spam as a result of your joining Connete.

Most Importantly:

  • We do not share your details with any other company for marketing purposes
  • We do not publish your email address on the web site

How we manage your personal information, please see below policy in detail:

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1.            Information collection 

In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1   Information that you provide at the time of registering, contact us, chat and filling forms on our site www.connete.com.au including subscribing to our newsletter and to any of our services, posting ads or materials and sending messages.  In some cases, we may also ask you for an information when you report an issue or concern in using Connete or we have received a complaint or query about you.

1.2   We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.

1.3   IP addresses: We may also automatically receive general information that is contained in our server log files about your computer, including where available your IP address, traffic to and from the sites, browsing history or cookie information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing action and patterns, and does not identify any individual.  

 

2.            Uses made of the information 

2.1   The purposes for which information may be used by us include:

(a)  Improve your user experience on this site and ensuring that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(b)   providing you with alerts, newsletter, education materials (if any) or information that you requested or signed up to;

(c)   we obtain your consent, such as when you choose to opt-in or opt-out to the sharing of data;

(d)   details of the messages you send and receive using our messaging service including without limitation, when you sent or received a message and the contents of that message. We may (but are not obliged to) view the contents of any message whether or not you have viewed its contents. Messages are not private and are not confidential;

(e)   allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(f)   unrelated to the use of a feature within site;

(g)   We may also ask you to complete surveys/questionnaires that we use for research purposes, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision our services, although you do not have to reply to them;

(h)  complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside Australia;

(i)   legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices;

(j)   this site is purchased by a third party whereby that third party will be able to use the data in the same manner as we can as set forth in this Policy. In the event you choose to use links that appear on our site to visit other web sites, you are advised to read the privacy policies that appear on those sites;

(k)   purposes directly related or incidental to the above.

 2.2   We intend to use your data in direct marketing and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. By using our site, unless you tell us otherwise, you agree that:

(a)   your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address, date of birth), products and services information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data held by us from time to time may be used by us in direct marketing;

(b)   the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed to you:

> Services and products related to our site and/or our affiliates (including marketing   affiliates programs we are a part of);

> reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related services; and

> invitations to events such as seminars/webinars/tele-seminars, conferences, live programs or events.

(c)   We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us and limit your ability to receive information about services or products that you might be interested in and we will cease to do so, without charge.

3.           Disclosure of your information 

We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

(a) agents, advisers, auditors, consultants, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services;

(b) in confidence, to third party service providers to improve our services and gain feedback. Some of the third parties to whom we disclose your information may be located outside Australia. For example, to external parties or overseas facilities in the course of conducting information and data processing, back up and for the purpose of obtaining services from third parties.

(c) our offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (if any);

(d) persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;

(e) persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside Australia; or

(f) actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services in or outside Australia.

 

4.           Security 

4.1   Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

5.           NO GUARANTEES

5.1   While this policy states our standards for upkeep of data and we will make every effort to meet them, we are not in a position to guarantee these standards. There may be aspects beyond our control that may result in disclosure of data. As a consequence, we disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or nondisclosure of data. We also exclude all liability including in negligence of any unauthorized access to your personal information. If you become conscious of any breach of security, please report us immediately.

6.          Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie   file is stored in your web browser and allows the service or a third party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the service more useful to you. Cookies can improve your browsing experience by allowing sites remember your preferences or letting you avoid signing in each time you visit certain sites. However, some cookies may put your privacy at risk by tracking sites that you visit.

For example, we use cookies to store your login details so that it's easier for you to log in when you return to the site.

Click here to view the full Connete cookie policy

7          Changes to our privacy policy

7.1   We may make changes to our privacy policy at our discretion from time to time by posting a revised version on our website. We will notify you of any substantial changes to this policy by sending a message to your provided e-mail address during registration or by posting an announcement on our site.

8.        Your consent and rights

8.1   By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

8.2   Under the Privacy Act (the "Act"), individuals have the right:

(a) to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;

(b) to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate;

(c) to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and

(d) to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your withdrawal of consent to us.

8.3   You may exercise yours opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests to opt-out and for access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to: privacy@connete.com.au

8.4   In accordance with the Act, we have the right to and may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

 

 

Go to top